MD19: Serving Lions Clubs In British Columbia, Northern Idaho And Washington Since 1922
MD19 map LCI logo

Zone Chair Of The Year Award

The Zone Chairperson of the Year Award, formerly known as the Zone Chairperson Efficiency Award, is awarded annually at the Multiple District convention to the person who best performed the duties of Zone Chair during the previous fiscal year. The contest has been conducted as a single category in years past, and is currently awarded to Zone Chairs with 8 or fewer clubs and to Zone Chairs with more than 8 clubs. Click here to download the official rules.

Single Category | Less Than 9 Clubs | More Than 8 Clubs

Year Recipient Club
1985 Kerry G. Mulhall West Vancouver Lions Club
1984 Thomas A. Nordstrom Capilano Lions Club
1983 Dave Bartlett Spanaway Lions Club
1982 Harold Lovingood Tacoma Lincoln Lions Club
1981 Robert Brown Parksville Lions Club
1980 William Friend Clearbrook Lions Club
1979 Jim Fouty East Wenatchee Eastmont Lions Club
1978 Clem Such Victoria Central Lions Club
1977 Marvin Boyer North Delta Lions Club
1976 Dennis Gudbranson Bellingham Central Lions Club
1975 William Shepherd West Valley Lions Club
1974 R. William Wilbert Gig Harbor Lions Club
1974 N.L. Rocky Stone Bremerton Central Lions Club
1973 C.T. Purdom West Valley Lions Club
1973 Chuck Plank Orofino Lions Club
1972 Whitney Miller College Place Lions Club
1972 Garey Ham Mount Seymour Lions Club
1971 Art Rye Kamioops North Lions Club
1970 John Stevens Elma Lions Club
1969 Dick Hunt Tacoma Downtown Lions Club
1969 John Carlo Comox Valley Lions Club
1968 Bill Biggam Moscow Lions Club
1967 Walter Bebich Aberdeen Lions Club
1966 Cliff Halfhill Lakewood First Lions Club
1965 Earl Eddy Mount Vernon Lions Club
1964 Merle lsaminger Seattle Wedgewood Lions Club
1963 Neil Klenz Cosmopolis Lions Club
1962 Jack VanDerbeek Aberdeen Lions Club
1962 Orly Sorrel Seattle Capitol Hill Lions Club
1961 George Forsyth Seattle University Lions Club
1960 Jack R. Cissna Federal Way Lions Club
1959 Wesley Wolther Abbotsford Lions Club
1959 Howard Grimm Olympia Host Lions Club
1958 Cecil Griffith Spokane-Central Lions Club
1957 A.J. Strom Toppenish Lions Club
1956 Nels Beaton Vancouver East Lions Club
1955 Lou Valentine Mount Vernon Lions Club
1954 Roger Stephenson Bonners Ferry Lions Club
1953 Vern Carstens Rearden Lions Club
1952 Leo Kite Aberdeen Lions Club

Single Category | Less Than 9 Clubs | More Than 8 Clubs

Year Recipient Zone
2016 Stephen Kirkham D-9
2015 Bonnie Manning C-1
2014 Steve Muenz D-7
2013 Linda Schaffrick D-9
2012 Leif Bengtsson D-7
2011 Mike Takahashi D-1
2010 Mike Takahashi D-1
2009 Steve Brooks B-6
2008 Donna McMillan B-5
2007 Mitzi Ludwig C-6
2006 Roberta Pinson C-6
2005 Karl Ostheller C-4
2004 John Martin G-3
2003 Sharon Hansen A-2
2002 Bob Ekler E-11
2001 Bob Ferger F-6
2000 Ray Tremblay H-3
1999 E. Dennis Reed C-6
1998 Rosemary Richert B-4
1997 Bob Wotten C-2
1996 Grace L. Gius C-6
1995 Don Lockwood C-3
1994 Polly Voon A-7
1993 James E. Mccown C-7
1992 Frank Powers C-3
1991 Ben J. Warnders D-8
1990 Richard Matzen C-6
1989 Ron Spears D-7
1988 Van Gabriel C-3
1987 Jim Lipsey C-5
1986 Richard D. Bryan C-5

Single Category | Less Than 9 Clubs | More Than 8 Clubs

Year Recipient Zone
2016 Bob Johnson C-3
2015 Annie Lau A-1
2014 Elaine Luk A-1
2013 Lynn Peretti B-5
2012 Teresina Lau A-1
2011 John Kohlmann H-7
2010 Pat Taylor C-3
2009 Andi Lanxon C-3
2008 Charles Russell C-3
2007 Gloria Lee H-4
2006 Janet Rinehart B-5
2005 Nathalie Fuentes B-5
2004 Garry Lutz H-7
2003 Richard Simonson H-5
2002 Walter Freshwater H-1
2001 Paul Hand H-3
2000 Richard Simonson H-5
1999 Judy Tocher H-3
1998 Marge Stone C-4
1997 Don Graham I-2
1996 Carl J. Freeland C-4
1995 John Wilson I-2
1994 Anne Huntley A-1
1993 Ruth R. Roberts H-4
1992 Leroy Carlaw H-4
1991 Ron E. Wooten C-4
1990 0. Jim Reinecke G-1
1989 George Triplett I-2
1988 Joe Weber H-2
1987 Brian Panush G-4
1986 L.H. Mike Michalson A-1