MD19: Serving Lions Clubs In British Columbia, Northern Idaho And Washington Since 1922
MD19 map LCI logo

MD19 Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is the highest award of the Multiple District. It is given annually at the Multiple District convention for service an activities that are performed at the Multiple District level. Eligible recipients must have 7 or more years membership in a Lions club and have served on the Multiple District level for 4 or more years.

The award is determined by a screening committee, which considers nominations from the District Governors, the Council Chair, the Multiple District Executive Secretary–Treasurer and the Multiple District Club Support Team, received on or before June 30. Click here to download the official rules.

Reverse Chronological | Alphabetical

Year Recipient Club
2017 John "J. D." Nellor Vancouver (WA) Lions Club
2016 Nancy Messmer Clallum Bay Sekiu Lions Club
2015 Jim Kemp Tieton Lions Club
2015 Erma Kemp Tieton Lions Club
2014 Brien Patton Central Park Lions Club
2013 Doug Hall Hazel Dell Lions Club
2013 Hal Palmer Longview Pioneer Lions Club
2011 Don Shove Mill Creek Lions Club
2010 Harry Lippincott Spokane Southeast Lions Club
2009 Gordon Roberts Peace Arch Monarch Lions Club
2008 John Bergvall Olympia Host Lions Club
2007 Mike Stanford Abborsford Lions Club
2006 Laura Wintersteen-Arleth Spokane Central Lions Club
2005 Paul Kauzlarich Naches Lions Club
2004 Rosemary Richert Renton Lions Club
2003 Hal Vaughn Bellingham Central Lions Club
2002 Ron Silver Quesnel Lions Club
2001 Jim Knight Arlington Lions Club
2000 Shirley Macdonald Burnabt Lougheed Lions Club
1999 H.F. "Brownie" Braunsteiner Tacoma Southeast Lions Club
1998 Polly Voon Vancouver Champlain Heights Lions Club
1997 Roderick "Rod" Barnes Coupville Lions Club
1996 Dur Roberson Oak Harbor Lions Club
1995 Bill Ellis Federal Way Knights Lions Club
1994 John Yost Penticton Lions Club
1993 Lee McGee Puyallup Valley Lions Club
1992 Jim Glenn Tacoma Lincoln Lions Club
1991 Mervin Hill Smelterville Lions Club
1990 Walt Bebich Aberdeen Lions Club
1988 Gary Reidel Port Angeles Lions Club
1986 Michael L. Gayda Eatonville Lions Club
1985 Robert Peterson Bellingham Central Lions Club
1984 Charles V. Waid University Place Lions Club
1983 Carl Hill Shoreline Lions Club
1983 C. "Bunny" Mohr Spokane Sunrise East Lions Club
1982 Dennis Gudbranson Bellingham Central Lions Club
1982 A.C. "Bud" Pasmore Vancouver (WA) Lions Club
1981 Roger R. Richert Renton Lions Club
1980 C.T. Purdom West Valley Lions Club
1979 Larry Schrodt Puyallup Lions Club
1978 Clark Matthieu Port Angeles Lions Club
1977 Robert Labron North Vancouver Lions Club
1976 R.W. Dennis Coeur d'Alene Lions Club
1975 Lou Peretti Renton Lions Club
1975 John Stevens Elma Lions Club
1974 Jack Tang Victoria Chinatown Lions Club
1973 Arne Peterson Longview Pioneer Lions Club
1973 Jack Smalley Bremerton Central Lions Club
1972 Ralph Long Vancouver Chinatown Lions Club
1971 Lyall Grath Richmond, Sorrento Lions Club
1970 George Kingston Wenatchee Central Lions Club
1969 Chet Lesh Seattle Roosevelt Lions Club
1968 Gordon F. Smith Bellingham Central Lions Club
1967 Howard Grimm Olympia Host Lions Club
1966 Ray Sheward Vancouver South Lions Club
1965 Jack Radford Tieton Lions Club
1964 W.G. Stott Vancouver Mount Pleasant Lions Club
1963 Charles Merritt Seattle Lake City Lions Club
1962 Zood Alexander Federal Way Lions Club
1961 Lyle Tinker Fort Vancouver Lions Club
1960 Pat Magnolo Vancouver Killarney Lions Club
1959 Jack Steinhauer White Center Lions Club
1957 Tom Brooks Walla Walla Lions Club
1956 Jack Sanford Spokane North Lions Club
1955 Harold Williams Tacoma Lions Club
1954 George L. Brown Bonners Ferry Lions Club
1953 James Humphrey Seattle Central Lions Club
1952 George McKail Renton Lions Club
1951 Ed Hill Longview Pioneer Lions Club
1950 Jack Peddycord Bellingham Central Lions Club
1949 John Aram Lewiston Lions Club
1948 Gene Fiedler Seattle West Seattle Lions Club
1947 Pete Wink Seattle Capitol Hill Lions Club
1946 Harry Lynch Tacoma Lions Club
1945 Bob Jones Seattle West Seattle Lions Club
1944 Ed. E. Simmons Vancouver Burrard Lions Club
1943 Justin McWilliams Spokane Central Lions Club
1942 Earl W. Morgan Lewiston Lions Club
1941 W.D. Wallace Kitsilano Lions Club
1939 Virgil A. Warren Spokane Central Lions Club

Reverse Chronological | Aplhabetical

Recipient Year Club
Zood Alexander 1962 Federal Way Lions Club
John Aram 1949 Lewiston Lions Club
Roderick "Rod" Barnes 1997 Coupville Lions Club
Walt Bebich 1990 Aberdeen Lions Club
John Bergvall 2008 Olympia Host Lions Club
H.F. "Brownie" Braunsteiner 1999 Tacoma Southeast Lions Club
Tom Brooks 1957 Walla Walla Lions Club
George L. Brown 1954 Bonners Ferry Lions Club
R.W. Dennis 1976 Coeur d'Alene Lions Club
Bill Ellis 1995 Federal Way Knights Lions Club
Gene Fiedler 1948 Seattle West Seattle Lions Club
Michael L. Gayda 1986 Eatonville Lions Club
Jim Glenn 1992 Tacoma Lincoln Lions Club
Lyall Grath 1971 Richmond, Sorrento Lions Club
Howard Grimm 1967 Olympia Host Lions Club
Dennis Gudbranson 1982 Bellingham Central Lions Club
Doug Hall 2013 Hazel Dell Lions Club
Carl Hill 1983 Shoreline Lions Club
Ed Hill 1951 Longview Pioneer Lions Club
Mervin Hill 1991 Smelterville Lions Club
James Humphrey 1953 Seattle Central Lions Club
Bob Jones 1945 Seattle West Seattle Lions Club
Paul Kauzlarich 2005 Naches Lions Club
Erma Kemp 2015 Tieton Lions Club
Jim Kemp 2015 Tieton Lions Club
George Kingston 1970 Wenatchee Central Lions Club
Jim Knight 2001 Arlington Lions Club
Robert Labron 1977 North Vancouver Lions Club
Chet Lesh 1969 Seattle Roosevelt Lions Club
Harry Lippincott 2010 Spokane Southeast Lions Club
Ralph Long 1972 Vancouver Chinatown Lions Club
Harry Lynch 1946 Tacoma Lions Club
Shirley Macdonald 2000 Burnabt Lougheed Lions Club
Pat Magnolo 1960 Vancouver Killarney Lions Club
Clark Matthieu 1978 Port Angeles Lions Club
Lee McGee 1993 Puyallup Valley Lions Club
George McKail 1952 Renton Lions Club
Justin McWilliams 1943 Spokane Central Lions Club
Charles Merritt 1963 Seattle Lake City Lions Club
Nancy Messmer 2016 Clallum Bay Sekiu Lions Club
C. "Bunny" Mohr 1983 Spokane Sunrise East Lions Club
Earl W. Morgan 1942 Lewiston Lions Club
John "J. D." Nellor 2017 Vancouver (WA) Lions Club
Hal Palmer 2013 Longview Pioneer Lions Club
A.C. "Bud" Pasmore 1982 Vancouver (WA) Lions Club
Brien Patton 2014 Central Park Lions Club
Jack Peddycord 1950 Bellingham Central Lions Club
Lou Peretti 1975 Renton Lions Club
Arne Peterson 1973 Longview Pioneer Lions Club
Robert Peterson 1985 Bellingham Central Lions Club
C.T. Purdom 1980 West Valley Lions Club
Jack Radford 1965 Tieton Lions Club
Gary Reidel 1988 Port Angeles Lions Club
Roger R. Richert 1981 Renton Lions Club
Rosemary Richert 2004 Renton Lions Club
Dur Roberson 1996 Oak Harbor Lions Club
Gordon Roberts 2009 Peace Arch Monarch Lions Club
Jack Sanford 1956 Spokane North Lions Club
Larry Schrodt 1979 Puyallup Lions Club
Ray Sheward 1966 Vancouver South Lions Club
Don Shove 2011 Mill Creek Lions Club
Ron Silver 2002 Quesnel Lions Club
Ed. E. Simmons 1944 Vancouver Burrard Lions Club
Jack Smalley 1973 Bremerton Central Lions Club
Gordon F. Smith 1968 Bellingham Central Lions Club
Mike Stanford 2007 Abborsford Lions Club
Jack Steinhauer 1959 White Center Lions Club
John Stevens 1975 Elma Lions Club
W.G. Stott 1964 Vancouver Mount Pleasant Lions Club
Jack Tang 1974 Victoria Chinatown Lions Club
Lyle Tinker 1961 Fort Vancouver Lions Club
Hal Vaughn 2003 Bellingham Central Lions Club
Polly Voon 1998 Vancouver Champlain Heights Lions Club
Charles V. Waid 1984 University Place Lions Club
W.D. Wallace 1941 Kitsilano Lions Club
Virgil A. Warren 1939 Spokane Central Lions Club
Harold Williams 1955 Tacoma Lions Club
Pete Wink 1947 Seattle Capitol Hill Lions Club
Laura Wintersteen-Arleth 2006 Spokane Central Lions Club
John Yost 1994 Penticton Lions Club